Marquette Law Review Volume 38 Article 3 Issue 1 Summer 1954
[…] How- ever, the term would seem to include all officers whose appointments are not provided for by the Constitution and who are appointed by the President, Courts of Law or Department Heads by virtue of Con-

52 Supra, note 48. 53Humphry v. United States, 295 U.S. 602 (1935). 54 See e.g., Federal Trade Commission, 15 U.S.C.A. 41, "Any Commissioner may be removed by the President for inefficiency, neglect of duty, or malfeasance in office." 55Supra, note 42. 1954-55] COMMENTS gressional authorization but without the advice and consent of the Senate. 8 The Constitution has been interpreted to grant to Congress in the case of inferior Officers the power to "limit and restrain the power of removal as it deems best for the public