University of Baltimore Law Review Volume 33 Article 4 Issue 2 Spring 2004
[…] Maryland's Personnel and Pensions Article provides a grievance procedure to challenge inappropriate disciplinary actions by supervisors and managers as well as providing remedies when such actions are determined to have occurred.42 The Due Process Clause of the Fourteenth Amendment to the U.S. Constitution imposes on public sector employers, substantive and procedural requirements whenever the state acts to deprive a tenured civil servant of his/her "property right" in a government job. 43 Substantive due process re-

35. Id. § 5-309(e). 36. Id. § 5-310. 37. /d. §§ 5-310(d), 5-311. 38. Id. § 5-301. "This subtitle applies to all employees and State employees who are applicants for positions in the Executive Branch of State government, including a unit with an independent personnel system." Id. 39. Id. § 5-307. "Election of procedures. - An employee ... may elect to file: (1) a complaint under § 5-309 of this subtitle; or (2) a grievance under Title 12 of this article."