University of Baltimore Law Review Volume 33 Article 4 Issue 2 Spring 2004
[…] See infra notes 175-180 and accompanying text. 139. See WhoUry, 370 Md. at 48, 803 A.2d at 487. 140. See id. at 57-58, 803 A.2d at 493. See also Sears, Roebuck & Co. v. Wholey, 139 Md. App. 642, 648, 661, 779 A.2d 408, 411, 419 (1999), affd, 370 Md. 38, 803 A.2d 482 (2002) (indicating no reference to a state criminal statute by the court of special appeals or the trial court). 2004] Whistleblower Protection in the State of Maryland 245

reporting a crime."141 Section 9-303 of the Criminal Law Article of the Annotated Code of Maryland provides: (a) Prohibited. - A person may not intentionally harm an­ other or damage or destroy property with the intent of retaliating against a victim or witness for: (1) giving testimony in an official proceeding; or (2) reporting a crime or delinquent act. (b) Penalty. - A person who violates this section is guilty of a misdemeanor and on conviction is subject to imprisonment not exceeding five years.142 Further, any person who "has reported a crime or delinquent act to a law enforcement officer, prosecutor, intake officer, correctional of­ ficer, or judicial officer" pursuant to section 9-301 (d) (3) of the Crimi­ nal Law Article of the Annotated Code of Maryland is considered a