Lords ofDemocracy: The ludicialization of "Pure Politics" in the United States and Germany
[…] consideration [House ofRepresentatives] should have an immediate dependence on, and an intimate sympathy with, the people. Frequent elections are unquestionably the only policy by which this dependence and sympathy can be effectually secured. THE FEDERALIST No. 52, at 361 (James Madison) (Benjamin F. Wright ed., 1966). 181. U.S. CaNST. amend. XII. 182. See 3 U.S.C. § 2 (2000) ("Whenever any State has held an election for the purpose of choosing electors, and has failed to make a choice on the day prescribed by law, the electors may be appointed on a subsequent day in such a manner as the legislature of such State may direct. "). 183. ABNER GREENE, UNDERSTANDING THE 2000 ELECTION 169 (2001)~ see 3 U.S.C. § 15 (outlining the process ofchoosing between two groups ofelectors from the same state). 184. 3 U.S.C. § 15 (2000). 185. Id. 186. Id.