5/9/2016
[…] In N.Y. Penal Law 140.00, “building” is defined at follows:

In addition to its ordinary meaning, includes any structure, vehicle or watercraft used for overnight lodging of persons, or used by persons for carrying on business therein, or used as an elementary or secondary school, or an inclosed motor truck, or an inclosed motor truck trailer. Where a building consists of two or more units separately secured or occupied, each unit shall be deemed both a separate building in itself and a part of the main building.

4. Defendant is charged with illegal reentry under 8 U.S.C. § 1326. What impact will his prior conviction under N.Y. Penal Law 120.05(2) have on his sentence? Section 120.05(2) is defined as assault in the second degree with “intent to cause physical injury to another person, [the defendant] causes such injury to such person or to a third person by means of a deadly weapon or a dangerous instrument.”

JOHNSON V. UNITED STATES 135 S.CT. 2551 (2015)

James P. Egan, Esq., FPD - NDNY CONTEXT

Whether an offense (usually a prior conviction) falls within a certain category CONTEXT

In most instances, whether an offense is of a certain type will matter for purposes of sentencing CONCEPTS