003 MCGEVERAN FATEHI MCGARRAUGH_PROOF -SK.DOCX (DO NOT DELETE) 7/5/2012 1:08 PM
[…] See, e.g., Dellara F. Terry et. al, Cardiovascular Risk Factors Predictive for Survival and Morbidity-Free Survival in the Oldest-Old Framingham Heart Study Participants, 53 J. AM. GERIATRICS SOC. 1944 (2005) (including Framingham Heart Study participants, aged 85 and older, who died since 1948 and noting that only fifty-six of 2,531 participants were lost to follow-up). In the case of clinical collection sites, an individual’s records are less likely to get lost in the shuffle because state law typically requires clinics to retain medical records. E.g., MINN. STAT. § 145.32 subd. 1 (2011) (requiring the retention of the “[p]ortions of hospital medical records that comprise an individual permanent medical record”).

003 MCGEVERAN FATEHI MCGARRAUGH_PROOF -SK.DOCX (DO NOT DELETE) 7/5/2012 1:08 PM