Antitrust in Amateur Athletics: Fourth and Long: Why Non-BCS Universities Should Punt Rather Than Go For an Antitrust Challenge to the *
[…] Id. § 15(a). Pursuant to the Clayton Act, private parties may recover treble damages, injunctive relief, and one-way attorneys’ fees for antitrust violations. See id. §§ 15(a), 26; Meyers & Horowitz, supra note 124, at 672 (“Attorney’s fees are awardable only to a successful plaintiff, not to the prevailing party.”). XXNotably, private plaintiffs could not seek injunctive relief until in 1964, pursuant to 15 U.S.C. § 26, Congress provided that “[a]ny person, firm, corporation, or association shall be entitled to sue for and have injunctive relief . . . .” Id. “According to some legal scholars, private plaintiffs are using antitrust injunctions” at an ever-increasing rate.