Filing # 124087126 E-Filed 03/31/2021 11:53:21 AM
[…] [C]ommission shall have exclusive jurisdiction over all utility systems whose service transverses county boundaries, whether the counties involved are jurisdictional or nonjurisdictional.”

“Exclusive” means “limited to a particular person, group, entity, or thing.” Black’s Law Dictionary, 11th edition (2019).

Chapter 367, Florida Statutes, is clear that the Commissions’ exclusive jurisdiction to decide First Coast Utilities’ application 22 cannot be taken away by local government laws, ordinances, or franchise agreements. In this regard, section 367.011(4), Florida

Statutes, states in relevant part:

This chapter shall supersede all other laws on the same subject, and subsequent inconsistent laws shall supersede this chapter only to the extent that they do so by express reference.

While JEA states that the ordinances and franchise agreements are “laws” (Petition, pg. 21), it has not even attempted to show to either this Court or the Commission how these “laws”

“supersede” chapter 367, Florida Statutes, “by express reference.”

See § 367.011(4), Fla. Stat.