Filing # 124087126 E-Filed 03/31/2021 11:53:21 AM
[…] In accordance with sections 367.031 and

providing, or proposes to provide, water or wastewater service to the public for compensation. 5 Even if the system did not transverse county boundaries, the Commission has jurisdiction to regulate in Duval and Nassau Counties. See § 367.171(3), Fla. Stat. The Commission does not have jurisdiction to regulate in Baker County. Id. 6 A “certificate of authorization” is “a document issued by the [C]ommission authorizing a utility to provide service in a specific service area.” § 367.021(1), Fla. Stat. A utility’s “service area” “may be within or without the boundaries of an incorporated municipality and may include areas in more than one county.” § 367.021(10), Fla. Stat.

9

367.045, Florida Statutes, First Coast Utilities filed its application with the Commission to obtain a certificate of authorization to provide both water and wastewater service. (JEA App., pg. 6.)