Filing # 124087126 E-Filed 03/31/2021 11:53:21 AM
[…] The Commission has the exclusive authority to decide whether to certificate First Coast Utilities. JEA’s assertions that the local government ordinances and franchise agreements divest the

Commission of its authority to decide First Coast Utilities’ application or create some sort of concurrent jurisdiction with a circuit court (Petition, pgs. 16-18, 27-29) is not only legally incorrect, it is contrary to the Legislature’s stated policy and law on the regulation of water and wastewater utilities set forth in chapter

367, Florida Statutes.

Section 367.171(7), Florida Statutes, unequivocally provides that “[n]otwithstanding anything in this section to the contrary, the

[C]ommission shall have exclusive jurisdiction over all utility systems whose service transverses county boundaries, whether the counties involved are jurisdictional or nonjurisdictional.”

“Exclusive” means “limited to a particular person, group, entity, or thing.” Black’s Law Dictionary, 11th edition (2019).