Filing # 124087126 E-Filed 03/31/2021 11:53:21 AM
[…] The Commission denied JEA’s motion for summary final order on the basis that there existed genuine issues of material fact

“based on extensive pleadings” of JEA and First Coast Utilities.

(JEA App., pg. 558.) JEA misconstrues the effect of the order denying the motion for summary final order.

The plain language of section 367.045, Florida Statutes, contemplates that when a governmental authority objects to an application for a certificate of authorization, it might raise arguments about the application’s consistency with local comprehensive plans, just as JEA has. In this regard, section

367.045(4), Florida Statutes, specifically states:

Notwithstanding the ability to object on any other ground, a county or municipality has standing to object on the ground that the issuance or amendment of the certificate of authorization violates established local comprehensive plans developed pursuant to ss. 163.3161-163.3211.

Thus, the statute is clear that the Commission may evaluate comprehensive plans developed under sections 163.3161-163.3211,

15

Florida Statutes, in rendering its decision on the application. In fact, the section instructs the Commission as to the weight it should give a local comprehensive plan in its evaluation of applications for certificates of authorization – that the Commission shall consider the plan if an objection on this ground is made by the municipality, but that the Commission is not bound by the local comprehensive plan when making its determination on the application. § 367.045(5)(b), Fla. Stat.; City of Oviedo v. Clark, 699

So. 2d 316, 318 (Fla. 1st DCA 1997), rev. dismissed, 705 So. 2d 7