University of Miami Law Review
[…] 27. Ohio General Code, § 1286: "A person is practicing medicine . . . who shall prescribe or shall recommend for a fee for like use any drug or medicine or appli- ance or application or operation or treatment of whatever nature for the care or relief of any wound, fracture, or bodily injury, infirmity or disease," 28. OIo CO ST., § 7: "All men have a natural and indefeasible right to worship Almighty God according to the dictates of his own conscience, nor shall any interference with the rights of conscience be permitted." 29. Under a previous statute enacted in 1896 which was less sweeping in its terms ("who shall prescribe ... any drug or medicine or other agency .. " 92 Ohio Laws 47), the statute was held not to apply to osteopaths, State v.