University of Miami Law Review
[…] The upper court affirmed the action of the trial court in denying the plaintiff's petition for mandamus. On appeal the plaintiff contended in his brief that the board was exceeding its power and that the regulation as applied to himself denied him liberty of religious worship. The court met the first contention by stating that an administrative body has all the implied police powers necessary to fulfill its function. The plaintiff abandoned his religious freedom argument on the oral argument

42. N. Y. CoNsT., Art. I, § 3: "The free exercise and enjoyment of religious pro- fession and worship without discrimination or preference shall forever be allowed in this state to all mankind ...but the liberty of conscience hereby secured shall not be so construed as to excuse acts of licentiousness or justify practice inconsistent with the peace and safety of this state." 43. Contra attitude in State v. Buswell, 40 Neb. 158, 58 N.W. 728 (1894). 44. People v. Pierson, 176 N.Y. 201, 212, 68 N.E. 243, 246 (1903). 45. 34 S.D. 169, 147 N.W. 779 (1914).