spectacular lakeland for lovers of Lakeland. Horseshoe is still a must-do Mosedale, but the Kentmere others, such as Newlands or have the drama or majesty of and rightly so. It might not classic horseshoe walks – 27 u the Lake District’s This route is one of James Forrest Chosen by... Distance: 13¼ miles/21.2km u miles/21.2km 13¼ Distance: kentmere horseshoe cumbria
far eastern fells. nine Wainwrights in the added bonus of ticking off with beautiful views and the of airy ridge walking, packed but thoroughly enjoyable day clockwise loop offers a long of Kentmere, this high-level Starting in the quaint village Time: 8-9 hours u hours 8-9 Time: ➥
Grade: Challenging
A B pull up to Ill T he long, but r classic walk B ell summit. ewarding,
✁ james forrest james hoto: P
north west Date walked time taken your rating
© Country Walking April 2019 l 2019 i r p 8 a
A h
t
i alk
on w r w i
nstitute, L nstitute, online: anger 90 I u at S i
P afe, Staveley Staveley afe, TE the walk on the walk C 1 MA eshments U
walk l OS Explorer OL5 Explorer aps OS Windermere town earest efr In assoc lfto.com/cwroutes tart/ tiles p an yo & OL7; Landr RO S but in Kentmere, limited cars next a few for space isparking Parking Kentmere to NY456041. 9JL, grid ref a farmer’sOccasionally the bridge to field next parking is opened for High-level me? Is it for on goodridge walking throughout, paths fell 1300m of ascent with over S Planning N R Wilf’s Staveley Public toilets No busesPublic transport but Staveley Kentmere, to from trains by is served District Lake Oxenholme or bus 555 Keswick-Kendal M classic I OS V ew
©Crown copyright 2019 Ordnance Survey. Media 001/19 5 1 rt a t S 4 2 3
40
eet, tr
S rocavum, rocavum, 35 igh B mbleside. oad which H A alking the W track historic to va in va oman r don’t miss... don’t 30 R ala Descend south-east Descend 9½ miles/15.1km 9½ miles/15.1km a 12 miles over for ran the from the fells garrison at to near Penrith, G past a few cairns and arrive at cairns and arrive a few past Turn Fell. the summit of Harter and descend R along a fence slopes. grassy over steadily which the fence, Follow various at a wall becomes a small tarn at pass to stages, climbing before Howe Brown Pike. Kentmere to gently 5 along the fence to Goat Scar. Scar. Goat to along the fence the fence, follow to Continuing a ladder stile, turn R, cross L and gain the summit veer south Drop of Shipman Knotts. Crag Wray to alongside a wall a prominent L to then veer L through Turn junction. path R through immediately gate, and pick up path gate, kissing the Take heading south-west. buildings through footpaths go through Quarter, Green at and a field, turn L on the road Kentmere. back into arrive 25
20 15 7¼ miles/11.6km south-south-east Drop Turn R and head east to to R and head east Turn 5¼ mile/8.6km ADIENT PROFILE GR ADIENT Buy maps at: ordnancesurvey.co.uk/shop and then east on a clear path, and then east ofwhich includes a section at and arrive pitching, stone Nan at wind shelter the large Climb south-east Bield Pass. NW to yet another col, and another col, yet NW to N on steadily then continue the towering slopes to easy Crag. of Thornthwaite column 3 4 to arrive at the summit of at arrive to Ill Bell. Mardale L on a clear path headingL on a clear path Blea Water. above south-east terrain gentle over Continue join the Roman road, which road, join the Roman Nearing the north-east. swings R veer summit of High Street, path on a narrower off the road the summit trig at and arrive wall a dry stone Follow pillar. turn 320m, south and, after
10
cumbria kentmere horseshoe ell 5 B e. ok
Y 0 0 3¼ miles/5.1km small tarn onHead N past roswick, Ill roswick,
60 0 40 0 20 0 km Start heading the minor road Take OS Explorer map OL5 & OL7 u metres F and
on the Garburn Pass. Arrive at Arrive on the Garburn Pass. W Continue of pass. top at gate with fence gate, 300m past for a cairn turn R L, and at on your climbs N. that on a clear path go a wall, R towards Veer and gate, a kissing through the summit of Yoke. to ascend N to The Nook, veer L briefly, L briefly, Nook, veer The N to that and turn R on a bridleway to Climb steadily W. swings and then, as you Brow Crabtree steeply more L, ascend veer u 1 2 R, go through gate and drop and drop gate R, go through climbing before col, to down to terrain on rockier steeply the N cairns of Ill Bell. To twin cliffs above lie the precipitous NW on so descend Cove, Over col. next to path stony a clear, slopes to grassy Climb N over summit, descend Froswick’s t orres F ames J hoto: 27 P north west