LARRY THOMPSON, ET AL.
[…] Appellants also argue that BLM violated section 102(2)(E) of NEPA, as amended, 42 U.S.C. § 4332(2)(E) (1994), by not considering a reasonable range of alternatives to the proposed action, specifically alternative sites for the extraction/removal of sand and gravel. (SOR at 26-31.)

Based on our review of the record in this case, we conclude that appellants have not sustained the burden of showing error in their appeal from the Acting Field Manager's July 1998 DR/FONSI.

[1] With respect to the scope of the EA in this case, we note that regulation 40 C.F.R. § 1508.25(a)(1) provides that actions are deemed "connected," and thus should be considered in a single EIS or EA, "if they: (i) Automatically trigger other actions * * * [;] (ii) Cannot or will not proceed unless other actions are taken previously or simultaneously[; or] (iii) Are interdependent parts of a larger action and depend on the larger action for their justification." The object of the regulation is to avoid segmenting interrelated projects such that cumulatively significant environmental impacts are overlooked or deliberately ignored in violation of section 102(2)(C) of NEPA. Wilderness Watch, 142 IBLA 302, 305 (1998).