Catholic University Law Review
[…] tors. See 140 CONG. REC. S5596 (daily ed. May 12, 1994) (statement of Sen. Kennedy) (noting that the Supreme Court decision demonstrated that RICO was no substitute for national legislation specifically drafted to deal with the problems experienced by abortion providers and patients). 57. The Act defines "enterprise" as "any individual, partnership, corporation, associa- tion, or other legal entity, and any union or group of individuals associated in fact although not a legal entity." 18 U.S.C. § 1961(4). 58. Id § 1962(c). The Act defines racketeering activity to include "any act or threat involving murder, kidnapping, gambling, arson, robbery, bribery, extortion, dealing in ob- scene matter, or dealing in a controlled substance or listed chemical... which is chargeable under State law and punishable by imprisonment for more than one year." Id. § 1961(1)(A). A pattern of racketeering activity under RICO requires at least two predi- cate acts of racketeering activity.