Catholic University Law Review
[…] The pertinent section of RFRA provides that: Government shall not substantially burden a person's exercise of religion even if the burden results from a rule of general applicability, except .... [g]overnment may substantially burden a person's exercise of religion only if it demonstrates that application of the burden . . . is in furtherance of a compelling governmental interest; and is the least restrictive means of furthering that compelling govern- mental interest. Id. § 2000bb-l(a)-(b). The findings section of RFRA indicate that the Act was passed in response to the Supreme Court's decision in Employment Division, Department of Human Resources v. Smith, 494 U.S. 872 (1990), in which the Court "virtually eliminated the re- quirement that government justify burdens on religious exercise imposed by laws neutral toward religion." 42 U.S.C. § 2000bb(a). RFRA was Congress's way of restoring the com- pelling interest test that had been established in two landmark free exercise cases, Sherbert v. Verner, 374 U.S. 398 (1963), and Wisconsin v. Yoder, 406 U.S. 205 (1972).