Catholic University Law Review
[…] 15. See infra notes 95-134 and accompanying text (examining Commerce Clause juris- prudence and challenges to Congress's authority pursuant to the Clause to properly enact FACE). 16. See infra notes 154-362 and accompanying text (outlining and explaining First Amendment free speech issues, and the allegations that FACE violates First Amendment guarantees). 17. See infra notes 135-53 and accompanying text (examining overbreadth and vague- ness doctrines and their application to FACE). 18. 42 U.S.C: § 2000bb-1 (1994). The pertinent section of RFRA provides that: Government shall not substantially burden a person's exercise of religion even if the burden results from a rule of general applicability, except .... [g]overnment may substantially burden a person's exercise of religion only if it demonstrates that application of the burden . . . is in furtherance of a compelling governmental interest; and is the least restrictive means of furthering that compelling govern- mental interest. Id. § 2000bb-l(a)-(b). The findings section of RFRA indicate that the Act was passed in response to the Supreme Court's decision in Employment Division, Department of Human Resources v.