Catholic University Law Review
[…] 707. Operation Rescue admittedly engaged in a national campaign to close abortion clin- ics. See id. 69. See 18 U.S.C. § 248(d)(1); HOUSE CONFERENCE REPORT, supra note 2, at 725-26. Congress provided that nothing in the statute shall be construed to "prohibit any expres- sive conduct (including peaceful picketing or other peaceful demonstration) protected from legal prohibition by the First Amendment." 18 U.S.C. § 248(d)(1).