Case5:12-cv-02646-RMW Document48 Filed03/19/13 Page1 of 56
[…] First and foremost among these is the 11 FDCA and its labeling regulations, including those set forth in 21 C.F.R. § 101. 12 34. Pursuant to the Sherman Law, California has expressly adopted the federal 13 labeling requirements as its own and indicated that “[a]ll food labeling regulations and any 14 amendments to those regulations adopted pursuant to the federal act, in effect on January 1, 1993, 15 or adopted on or after that date shall be the food regulations of this state.” California Health &

16 Safety Code § 110100. 17 35. Pursuant to the Sherman Law, California has expressly adopted the federal 18 labeling requirements as its own and indicated that “[a]ll food labeling regulations and any 19 amendments to those regulations adopted pursuant to the federal act, in effect on January 1, 1993, 20 or adopted on or after that date shall be the food regulations of this state.” California Health & 21 Safety Code § 110100. 22 36. In addition to its blanket adoption of federal labeling requirements, California has 23 also enacted a number of laws and regulations that adopt and incorporate specific enumerated