Case 5:17-cv-00404-OLG Document 174 Filed 07/20/17 Page 1 of 42
[…] The severe penalties for "adopting, enforcing or endorsing" any policy that "prohibits or materially limits" the enforcement of immigration laws, in combination with broad, undefined authority to "assist" in federal immigration enforcement, will force local officers and their supervisors to enforce federal immigration law in order to avoid liability for violating SB 4 and the ensuing harsh punishment.

SB 4 "Adopt, Enforce or Endorse" Provisions

33. In a section titled "Policies and Actions Regarding Immigration Enforcement,"

SB 4, Section 752.053(a), provides:

11 Case 5:17-cv-00404-OLG Document 174 Filed 07/20/17 Page 13 of 42

[A] local entity or campus police department may not: (1) adopt, enforce, or endorse a policy under which the entity or department prohibits or materially limits the enforcement of immigration laws; (2) as demonstrated by pattern or practice, prohibit or materially limit the enforcement of immigration laws; or (3) for an entity that is a law enforcement agency or for a department, as demonstrated by pattern or practice, intentionally violate Article 2.251, Code of Criminal Procedure.

34. SB 4's "Definitions" section 752.05 1 defines "immigration laws" to mean "the laws of this state or federal law relating to aliens, immigrants, or immigration" and includes SB 4 itself.