Case 5:17-cv-00404-OLG Document 174 Filed 07/20/17 Page 1 of 42
[…] Plaintiffs City of San Antonio, Bexar

County, City of El Paso, San Antonio City Councilmember Rey A. Saldafla, Texas Association of Chicanos in Higher Education ("TACHE"), La Union Del Pueblo Entero ("LUPE"), and

Workers Defense Project ("WDP") (collectively, "Plaintiffs") seek a declaration that SB 4 is unconstitutional and seek an injunction against its implementation because it violates the

Supremacy Clause, Contracts Clause, and the First, Fourth, and Fourteenth Amendments of the

'SB 4, Section 1.01, Subchapter C, Section 752.051, subd. (5), defines "local entities" as: "(A) the governing body of a municipality, county, or special district or authority, subject to Section 752.052; (B) an officer or employee of or a division, department, or other body that is part of a municipality, county, or special district or authority, including a sheriff, municipal police department, municipal attorney, or county attorney; and (C) a district attorney or criminal district attorney." S.B. 4, 2017 Leg., 85th Sess. (Tx. 2017).

2 SB 4, Section 752.051(1), defines "campus police department" as "a law enforcement agency of an institution of higher education."