Case 5:17-cv-00404-OLG Document 174 Filed 07/20/17 Page 1 of 42
[…] ICE officers may make warrantless arrests only when there is reason to believe that the individual is

(1) not lawfully present, and (2) likely to evade detention by immigration officers before a warrant can be obtained. SB 4, on the other hand, compels warrantless arrests, via mandatory enforcement of immigration detainers, without any requirement that the detaining officer have reason to believe that the detainee is unlawfully present and likely to evade detention by immigration officers.

57. SB 4 further requires employees of local law enforcement agencies to review immigration documents and make immigration determinations in order to decide whether to continue to hold an individual pursuant to an ICE detainer. Art. 2.251(b) ("A law enforcement agency is not required to perform a duty imposed by Subsection (a) with respect to a person who has provided proof that the person is a citizen of the United States or that the person has a lawful immigration status in the United States, such as a Texas driver's license or similar government- issued identification.").

16 Case 5:17-cv-00404-OLG Document 174 Filed 07/20/17 Page 18 of 42

58. SB 4 does not define "lawful immigration status." Furthermore, SB 4 does not explain what types of "similar government-issued identification" suffice to prove "lawful immigration status."

SB 4 Penalty Provisions