3 VIRELLI 1019-1067 (DO NOT DELETE) 4/19/2016 1:45 PM
[…] It must . . . choose among controversial alternatives of public policy . . . . It is in this sense that the Court is a national policy-maker . . . .”). 19. This is of course a bit of an oversimplification. Although many courts have as their primary responsibility the deciding of cases, they may also occupy administrative roles such as setting rules and codes of conduct for the legal system in their jurisdiction. See 28 U.S.C. § 2071(a) (2012) (“The Supreme Court and all courts established by Act of Congress may from time to time prescribe rules for the conduct of their business.”).