Washington and Lee Law Review
[…] 181. Id. 182. See ARK. CODE ANN. § 5-14-123 (2020); FLA. STAT. ANN. § 384.24(2) (2020); GA. CODE ANN. § 16-5-60 (2020); LA. STAT. ANN. § 14:43.5 (2020); MD. CODE ANN., HEALTH–GEN. § 18-601.1 (West 2020); MISS. CODE ANN. § 97-27-14 (2020); OKLA. STAT. ANN. tit. 21, § 1192.1 (West 2020); S.C. CODE ANN. § 44-29-145 (2020); TENN. CODE ANN. § 39-13-109 (2020); VA. CODE ANN. § 18.2-67.4:1 (2020). 183. See ALA. CODE § 13A-6-242(c) (2020) (“Assault with bodily fluids is a Class A misdemeanor; provided, however, a violation of this section is a Class C felony if the person commits the crime of assault with bodily fluids knowing that he or she has a communicable disease.”); KY. REV. STAT. ANN. § 508.025(2)(b) (West 2020) (elevating to a Class A misdemeanor assault with saliva, vomit, mucus, blood, seminal fluid, or feces by an adult who knows he or she has a serious communicable disease and is aware the contact “is likely to cause transmission of the disease or