Washington and Lee Law Review
[…] Missouri’s sentence enhancement goes further by noting that the use of a condom is also not a defense. MO. ANN. STAT. § 567.020 (West 2020). But see GA. CODE ANN. § 16-5-60(c) (West 2020) (requiring a sex worker to disclose their positive serostatus “prior to offering or consenting to perform that act of sexual intercourse”). 165. See Lazzarini et al., supra note 162, at 241 (explaining that as early as the 1930s some states made it a misdemeanor to expose another person to a communicable or sexually transmitted disease). 166. See J. Stan Lehman et al., Prevalence and Public Health Implications of State Laws that