Washington and Lee Law Review
[…] 1. Prohibited Conduct

Several southern states have versions of the “knowing exposure” statute that is common throughout the country.187 These laws typically prohibit individuals who are aware that they have HIV or AIDS from engaging in certain acts without first revealing their status to their sexual or drug sharing partners.188 Many of these acts, however, pose a low likelihood

185. See N.C. GEN. STAT. § 130A-25 (2020) (detailing the various punishments prescribed for different violations of North Carolina’s public health code); id. § 130A-25(a) (providing that a person who violates these specific regulations “or the rules adopted by . . . a local board of health shall be guilty of a misdemeanor”). 186. See, e.g., Cox, supra note 145, at 7 (noting that a Texas court sentenced an HIV-positive man to prison for thirty-five years for merely spitting on a police officer to demonstrate how the state harshly applies general criminal statutes to people living with HIV); Richardson, supra note