50 State* Survey of Legal Excusability , Commercial , and
[…] Perry v. Champlain Oil. Co., 101 N.H. 97 (1957). “The frustration must be so severe that it is not fairly to be regarded as within the risks that he assumed under the contract.” Mass. Mun. Wholesale Elec. Co. v. Town of Danvers, 411 Mass. 39, 52 n.8 (1991). However, a party who assumes the risk of the happening of an event making the contract less advantageous for him is not excused from performance and cannot invoke the doctrine of frustration of purpose. Statutory Defenses

106 M.G.L.A. § 2-614 (Substituted Performance)

Section 2-614 of the Massachusetts Uniform Commercial Code applies only to contracts for the sale of “goods” (as opposed to services or construction). Section 2-614(1) permits a party to provide substituted performance if, “without fault of either party the agreed berthing, loading, or unloading facilities fail or an agreed type of carrier becomes unavailable or the agreed manner of delivery otherwise becomes commercially impracticable but a commercially reasonable substitute is available, such substitute performance must be tendered and accepted.” Cf. § 2-615 (Excuse by Failure of Presupposed Conditions) which deals with excuse and complete avoidance of the contract where the occurrence or non-occurrence of a contingency which was a basic assumption of the contract makes the expected performance impossible.