50 State* Survey of Legal Excusability , Commercial , and
[…] Relatedly, a buyer, in the event the seller withholds or stops delivery because “the agreed means or manner of payment fails because of domestic or foreign governmental regulation,” may provide a commercially substantial equivalent of means or manner of payment. Where delivery has already occurred, “payment by the means or in the manner provided by the regulation discharges the buyer’s obligation unless the regulation is discriminatory, oppressive or predatory.”

N.C.G.S.A. § 25-2-615 (Excuse by Failure of Presupposed Conditions)

This provision also applies only to contracts for the sale of goods. Under this provision, a duty to deliver goods is not a breach of contract where “performance as agreed has been made impracticable by the occurrence of a contingency the nonoccurrence of which was a basic assumption on which the contract was made or by compliance in good faith with any applicable foreign or domestic governmental regulation or order whether or not it later proves to be invalid.” If such causes affect only a part of seller’s capacity to perform, the seller must allocate, in a fair and reasonable manner, “production and deliveries among his customers but may at his option include regular customers not then under contract as well as his own requirements for further