50 State* Survey of Legal Excusability , Commercial , and
[…] Id. A party’s obligation under a contract “will not be set aside merely because the performance under the contract becomes more difficult or expensive than originally anticipated.” Iannuccillo, 713 A.2d at 1239; City of Warwick v. Boeng Corp., 472 A.2d 1214, 1219 (R.I. 1984) (stating that “the purpose underlying the contract must be totally and unforeseeably destroyed”). Statutory Defenses

R.I. Stat. § 6A-2-614 (Substituted Performance)

Section 2-614 of the Rhode Island Uniform Commercial Code applies only to contracts for the sale of “goods” (as opposed to services or construction). Section 2-614(1) permits a party to provide substituted performance if, “without fault of either party the agreed berthing, loading, or unloading facilities fail or an agreed type of carrier becomes unavailable or the agreed manner of delivery otherwise becomes commercially impracticable but a commercially reasonable substitute is available.” The comments to this section provide that there must be a true commercial impracticability to excuse the agreed performance and justify a substituted performance.