50 State* Survey of Legal Excusability , Commercial , and
[…] This provision applies to “contracts for sale” which include only those contracts for the present or future sale of goods. Under this provision, a duty to deliver goods is not a breach of contract where “performance as agreed has been made impracticable by the occurrence of a contingency, the nonoccurrence of which was a basic assumption on which the contract was made or by compliance in good faith with an applicable foreign or domestic governmental regulation or order whether or not it later proves to be invalid.”

N.Y. Uniform Comm. Code §§ 2-A-404/405 (Substituted Performance/Excused Performance of Leases)

These provisions apply only to a transaction that creates a lease, which “means a transfer of the right to possession and use of goods for a term in return for consideration, but a sale, including a sale on approval or a sale or return, or retention or creation of a security interest is not a lease. Unless the context clearly indicates otherwise, the term includes a sublease.” Id. §§ 2A-102, -103(1)(j). In application, these provisions mimic the substituted performance and excusability provisions applicable to contracts for the sale of goods, identified above.