50 State* Survey of Legal Excusability , Commercial , and
[…] Specifically, the statute provides: “(1) Where without fault of either party the agreed berthing, loading, or unloading facilities fail or an agreed type of carrier becomes unavailable or the agreed manner of delivery otherwise becomes commercially impracticable but a commercially reasonable substitute is available, such substitute performance must be tendered and accepted.”

Utah Code Ann. § 70A-2-615 (Excuse by Failure of Presupposed Conditions)

This provision of the Utah Code applies only to contracts for the sale of “goods” (as opposed to services or construction) and excuses non-performance where such performance “has been made impracticable by the occurrence of a contingency the nonoccurrence of which was a basic assumption on which the contract was made or by compliance in good faith with any applicable foreign or domestic governmental regulation or order whether or not it later proves invalid.” Under the statute, a seller impacted by a force majeure is not excused from all performance but, to the extent he can still perform, must “allocate production and deliveries among his customers . . . in any manner which is fair and reasonable.”