50 State* Survey of Legal Excusability , Commercial , and
[…] Id. Under Connecticut law, “frustration of purpose” excuses a promisor in certain situations when the objectives of contract have been utterly defeated by circumstances arising after formation of agreement, and performance is excused under this rule even though there is no impediment to actual performance. Hess v. Dumouchel Paper Co., 154 Conn. 343 (1966). Statutory Defenses

C.G.S.A. § 42a-2-614 (Substituted Performance)

Section 42a-2-614 of the Connecticut Uniform Commercial Code applies only to contracts for the sale of “goods” (as opposed to services or construction). Subsection 42a-2-614(1) permits a party to provide substituted performance if, “without fault of either party the agreed berthing, loading, or unloading facilities fail or an agreed type of carrier becomes unavailable or the agreed manner of delivery otherwise becomes commercially impracticable but a commercially reasonable substitute is available, such substitute performance must be tendered and accepted.” This subsection requires the tender of a commercially reasonable substituted performance where agreed to facilities have failed or become commercially impracticable.