50 State* Survey of Legal Excusability , Commercial , and
[…] Under the statute, a seller impacted by a force majeure is not excused from all performance but, to the extent he can still perform, must “allocate production and deliveries among his customers . . . in any manner which is fair and reasonable.” The seller is required to notify any buyer that there will be a delay or non-delivery due to force majeure.

Pennsylvania Commercial Code §§ 2A404/2A405 (Substituted Performance/Excused Performance on Lease Contracts)

These provisions apply to the performance of “lease contracts,” which include contracts involving “a transfer of the right to possession and use of goods for a term in return for consideration”; however, “a sale, including a sale on approval or a sale or return, or retention or creation of a security interest is not a lease. Unless the context clearly indicates otherwise, the term includes a sublease.”