50 State* Survey of Legal Excusability , Commercial , and
[…] Although performance does not have to be “absolutely impossible” in order for the doctrine to apply, it must be rendered more than difficult or “impractical.” Id. (citing Restatement (2d) of Contracts § 261, cmt. d); see also Oulette v. Bolduc, 440 A.2d 1042 (Me. 1982) (holding that, in the state of Maine, a change in the conditions of a contract, if material and substantial, may relieve the impacted party(ies) of the contractual obligations to which both parties originally assented). Statutory Defenses

11. M.R.S.A. § 2-614 (Substituted Performance - Sale of Goods)

Section 2-614 of the Maine Uniform Commercial Code applies only to contracts for the sale of “goods” (as opposed to services or construction). Section 2-614(1) permits a party to provide substituted performance if, “without fault of either party the agreed berthing, loading, or unloading facilities fail or an agreed type of carrier becomes unavailable or the agreed manner of delivery otherwise becomes commercially impracticable but a commercially reasonable substitute is available.” Under this Article, in the absence of specific agreement, the normal or usual facilities enter into the agreement either through the circumstances, usage of trade or prior course of dealing.