50 State* Survey of Legal Excusability , Commercial , and
[…] The Comments to this section provide that there must be a true commercial impracticability to excuse the agreed to performance and justify a substituted performance. When this is the case a reasonable substituted performance tendered by either party

Seyfarth Shaw LLP  www.seyfarth.com 50 State* Survey of Legal Excusability | 69

should excuse him from strict compliance with contract terms which do not go to the essence of the agreement.

Section 2-614(2) provides that the seller may withhold or stop delivery if “the agreed means or manner of payment fails because of domestic or foreign governmental regulation” unless the buyer provides a means or manner of payment which is commercially a substantial equivalent.