50 State* Survey of Legal Excusability , Commercial , and
[…] Under this Article, in the absence of specific agreement, the normal or usual facilities enter into the agreement either through the circumstances, usage of trade or prior course of dealing.

There must be a true commercial impracticability to excuse the agreed performance and justify a substituted performance under Section 2-614. When this is the case a reasonable substituted performance tendered by either party should excuse him from strict compliance with contract terms which do not go to the essence of the agreement.

Section 2-614(2) provides that the seller may withhold or stop delivery if “the agreed means or manner of payment fails because of domestic or foreign governmental regulation” unless the buyer provides a means or manner of payment which is commercially a substantial equivalent.