Cleveland State Law Review
[…] Recall the famous statement by Mr. Justice Stewart who acknowledged defeat in arriving at an actual definition of pornography

1Of Counsel, Banks Shapiro Gettinger & Waldinger, Mt. Kisco, N.Y. B.A. Case Western Reserve University, J.D. New York Law School. I wish to thank the Hon. Charles G. Banks for his valuable comments and insights as well as Hilary B. Miller, Esq., for his valuable suggestions, insights and persistent skepticism. 2An exception is § 2-719(b)(3) of the Uniform Commercial Code that defines unconscionability as: “Consequential damages may be limited or excluded unless the limitation or exclusion is unconscionable. Limitation of consequential damages for injury to the person in the case of consumer goods is prima facie unconscionable but limitation of damages where the loss is commercial is not.” U.C.C. § 2-719(b)(3) (1998). In New York the General Business Law, § 396(r) defines price gouging during “abnormal disruptions of the market” as being unconscionable.