Brigham Young University Law School BYU Law Digital Commons
[…] y. Middelstadt, Utah, 579 P.2d 908, 910, 911 (1978).

Since 1979, these rules of law have also applied to the testimony of an accomplice. ..s.e.e_ State y. Ber

·us n.2 ( 1980). An "accomplice," such as Sanchez and Mitchell

'" the present case, is "one who participates in a crime in such

0 '''Y that he could be charged and tried for the same offense."

y, Cornish, Utah, 560 P.2d 1134, 1136 (1977), and cases

' 1·2J therein; Utah Code Ann. § 76-2-202 (1978) •

-21- Utah law provides that "[al conviction may be had on the uncorroborated testimony of an accomplice." Utah Code Ann.

§ 77-17-7(1) (1982). It further provides: In the discretion of the court, an instruction to the jury may be given to the effect that such uncorroborated testimony should be viewed with caution, and such an instruction shall be given if the trial judge finds the testimoriy of the accomplice to be self contradictory, uncertain or improbable.

Utah Code Ann. § 77-17-7(2) Cl982l. In this case, such a cautionary instruction was given. jury no. 13

(R. 155).