Brigham Young University Law School BYU Law Digital Commons
[…] It must be noted at the outset that neither the mere failure of a victim to identify his assailants nor the absence of physical evidence at the scene of the crimes which links a defendant to those crimes is sufficient to render improper a jury verdict based upon other adequate direct or circumstantial evidence. The central issue in this case is whether the evidence presented by the State was sufficient to establish each of the elements of the offenses charged and thus sustain the jury's verdict. Appellant was convicted as an accomplice, in violation of Utah Code Ann. § 76-2-202 (1978), in the aggravated robbery of Mr. Winn and the theft of the contents of his wallet. Section 76-2-202 provides: Every person, acting with the mental state required for the commission of an offense who directly commits the offense, who solicits, requests, commands, encourages, or intentionally aids another person to engage in conduct which constitutes an offense shall be criminally liable as a party for such conduct.

-12- To convict appellant as an accomplice to the

robbery of Mr. Winn, the jury had to find (1) that

.1ppe 11 ant solicited, requested, commanded, encouraged, or

aided another person or persons to engage in the

robbery; (2) that appellant did so intentionally or knowingly;