OLIAR_SPRIGMAN_BOOK 11/10/2008 4:48 PM
[…] Several times a week a number of comedians will write up a number of jokes and email some to Leno and others to Letterman (but never the same joke to both). If the jokes are aired, then the submitting comedian would get a check in the mail. It sometimes happens, however, that two comedians send in the same jokes, as many of them are topical and regard the events of the day. If that happens, then a priority rule is applied and the first to email gets paid; the co- median who saw his jokes aired but did not see a check following it would know that he was simply too late. 86 17 U.S.C. § 101 (addressing works made for hire under the Copyright Act). 87 See 17 U.S.C. § 204(a) (“A transfer of copyright ownership, other than by opera- tion of law, is not valid unless an instrument of conveyance, or a note or memoran- dum of the transfer, is in writing and signed by the owner of the rights conveyed or such owner’s duly authorized agent.”); see also 17 U.S.C. § 101 (“A ‘transfer of copy- right ownership’ is an assignment, mortgage, exclusive license, or any other convey- ance, alienation, or hypothecation of a copyright or of any of the exclusive rights OLIAR_SPRIGMAN_BOOK 11/10/2008 4:48 PM