ADVISORY COMMITTEE ON EVIDENCE RULES
[…] Cal. Evid. Code § 1370(5) (2013) (permitting statement explaining the receipt of an injury if, inter alia, “[t]he statement was made in writing, was electronically recorded, or made to a physician, nurse, paramedic, or to a law enforcement official”).

123 Written statements would also qualify as “recorded” and, as detailed below, are potentially admissible under the exception if an unavailable (or testifying) declarant communicated in writing about a relevant, recently perceived event. See infra note 124.

124 See Fed.