Volume 50 Issue 5 Article 5
[…] Mor- row involved the appeal of an arson conviction from the Western District of Pennsylvania.1 0 4 Although the trial judge also sat by designation on the panel in the court of appeals, the court found there was no violation of § 47.105 The court justified its finding by noting that the defendant's counsel was informed that the trial judge would be sitting on the appeal, and "indicated no motion for recusal would be filed and [therefore] recusal was waived." 106 As such, the Third Circuit has appended a clause to § 47 through interpretation, reading the statute as: "No judge shall hear or determine an appeal from the decision of a case or issue tried by [the 10 7 judge]" unless a waiver has ensued from the negatively impacted party.