172 FERC ¶ 61,042 UNITED STATES OF AMERICA FEDERAL ENERGY REGULATORY COMMISSION
[…] 100 See 18 C.F.R. § 385.213(a)(3) (an answer may be made to any pleading, if not prohibited by paragraph (a)(2) of that section); 18 C.F.R. § 385.202 (2019) (a motion is a type of pleading).

101 18 C.F.R. § 385.207(a)(2).

102 See, e.g., 5 U.S.C. § 554(e) (2018) (stating that, under the Administrative Procedure Act, the “agency, with like effect as in the case of other orders, and in its sound discretion, may issue a declaratory order to terminate a controversy or remove uncertainty”); Continental Oil Co. v.