172 FERC ¶ 61,042 UNITED STATES OF AMERICA FEDERAL ENERGY REGULATORY COMMISSION
[…] While the federal courts are more than capable of adjudicating preemption claims, they are not steeped in the history of the Federal Power Act nor in matters of national energy policy. Confusion, delay and inconsistent rules—some of which will apply to individual states or parts of states—will be the inevitable result.

For these reasons, I respectfully concur.

1 See 5 U.S.C. § 554(e) (2018) (“The agency, with like effect as in the case of other orders, and in its sound discretion, may issue a declaratory order to terminate a controversy or remove uncertainty.”); 18 C.F.R. § 385.207(a)(2) (2019) (providing for the filing of a petition for “[a] declaratory order or rule to terminate a controversy or remove uncertainty”).

Docket No. EL20-42-000 - 2 -

______James P. Danly Commissioner