GW Law Faculty Publications & Other Works Faculty Scholarship
[…] to prompt legislatures to alter the rule.18 One example of these efforts was the “Special Committee to Suggest Remedies and Formulate Proposed Laws to Prevent Delay and Unnecessary Cost in Litigation,” which boasted the membership of the likes of Felix Frankfurter, Roscoe Pound, and William H. Taft.19 In 1919, Congress responded by amending the Judicial Code with section 269,20 which was designed “to insure that trial verdicts were not lightly disturbed on appeal, especially under circumstances where the grounds for appeal were mere technical errors.”21 This legislation, now codified at 28 U.S.C. § 2111, provides, “On the hearing of any appeal or writ of certiorari in any case, the court shall give judgment after an examination of the record prohibited the ordering of a new trial, appellate judges were loathe to dismiss appeals where error had infected the trial. See Traynor, supra note 8, at 11. 15. Daniel J. Meltzer, Harmless Error and Constitutional Remedies, 61 U. Chi.