Loyola of Law Review
[…] A 2001 report to Congress by the USDA cited several problems with competitive. foods, including their "diet-related health risks," their impact on the financial viability of school meal programs, and sending children mixed messages related to nutrition and healthy food choices. 14

PROMOTE NUTRITION, INCREASE PHYSICAL ACTIVITY AND PREVENT OBESITY: A LEGISLATIVE OVERVIEW (2005), http://www.rwjf.org/files/research/July% 202005%20-%20Report.pdf. 12. Requirements for School Food Authority Participation, 7 C.F.R. § 210.10 (2005). 13. Section 210.11 (b) of the Code of Federal Regulations requires that "[s]tate agencies and school food authorities shall... prohibit the sale of foods of minimal nutritional value... . The sale of other competitive foods may, at the discretion of the State agency and school food authority, be allowed .... " Foods of "minimal nutritional value" are defined as, "[iun the case of artifi- cially sweetened foods, a food which provides less than five percent of the Referenced Daily Intakes (RDI) for each of eight specified nutrients per serving; and in the case of all other foods, a food which