The Legal Framework for Indigenous Language Rights in the
[…] Specifically recognized is the right of native governing bodies to order native language-medium instruction and to give official status to their languages.158

Native language proficiency is to be given comparable academic credit by higher education institutions as they give for foreign language proficiency, and all levels of education are to be encouraged where appropriate to include indigenous languages in the curriculum.159

Section 2904 in particular provides a strong assertion of right to public use of native languages; it reads: The right of native Americans to express themselves through the use of Native American languages shall not be restricted in any public proceeding, including public supported education programs. However, as if in counterbalance to this heady support for native languages preservation, NALA adds at the end that [n]othing in this chapter shall be construed as precluding the use of

Federal funds to teach English to Native Americans. 160