On the "Essential" Purposes of Limited Remedies: The Metaphysics of UCC Section 2-719(2)
[…] In the case of 3 1 "undiscoverable" defects, a reasonable time ought not to start to run

and section 2-719 (subd. [2]) of the Uniform Commercial Code therefore, applies. 23 N.Y.2d at 404, 244 N.E.2d at 688, 297 N.Y.S.2d at 212-13, 5 UCC REP. SERv. at 1217. 29. UNIFORM COMMERCIAL CODE §§ 2-513(1) (right to inspection before accept- ance); 2-602 (manner of rejection); 2-607(3) (notice within reasonable time condition precedent to remedy); 2-608(2) (revocation of acceptance only within reasonable time). 30. Id. § 1-204 provides in part: (1) Whenever this Act requires any action to be taken within a reasonable time, any time which is not manifestly unreasonable may be fixed by agree- ment. (2) What is a reasonable time for taking any action depends on the nature, purpose and circumstances of such action. If the clause were construed as a mutually agreed reasonable time for inspection, this section would provide an adequate basis for avoiding the time set.