On the "Essential" Purposes of Limited Remedies: The Metaphysics of UCC Section 2-719(2)
[…] Although the court dealt with both aspects, discussion here is limited to the latter. 30 Although the court identified an express warranty, it did not directly pose the question whether consequential damages were recov- erable for its breach. Rather, it assumed that the exclusion of conse- quential damages applied not only to damages flowing from breach of the obligation to deliver nondefective goods, but equally to breach of the promise to repair them. Yet this issue is precisely the one that the court ought to have analyzed and resolved rather than assumed

135. UNIFORM COMMERCIAL CODE § 2-309(1): "The time for shipment or delivery or any other action under a contract if not provided in this Article or agreed upon shall be a reasonable time." 136. See Koehring Co. v.