On the "Essential" Purposes of Limited Remedies: The Metaphysics of UCC Section 2-719(2)
[…] Under the court's hypothesis, refusal to repair con- stitutes a "failure of purpose" of the limited remedy, thus bringing the Code's usual remedy provisions into play. The remedy generally available to the purchaser is damages for breach of warranty. Normally, section 2-714(2) provides the measure of such damages: [T]he measure of damages for breach of warranty is the differ- ence at the time and place of acceptance between the value of the goods accepted and the value they would have had if they had been as warranted, unless special circumstances show proximate damages of a different amount. 94

190. See, e.g., V-M Corp. v. Bernard Distrib. Co., 447 F.2d 864, 9 UCC REP. SERV. 670 (7th Cir. 1971), discussed in Koehring Co. v. A.P.I., Inc., 369 F. Supp. 882, 889, 14 UCC REP. Stow. 368, 375-76 (E.D. Mich. 1974).