On the "Essential" Purposes of Limited Remedies: The Metaphysics of UCC Section 2-719(2)
[…] 23. 276 App. Div. 378, 95 N.Y.S.2d 77 (1950). 24. Id. at 378, 95 N.Y.S.2d at 78. On "discoverability" see note 21 supra. 25. 276 App. Div. at 379, 95 N.Y.S.2d at 78. 26. See Statement of Karl Llewellyn in STATE OF NEW YORK,REPORT OF THE LAw REVISION COMMISSION FOR 1954, at 159, 177-78. 27. Id. at 177-78; SECOND DRAFT 1941, supra note 15, § 57, Comment A(3). 28. The court's entire analysis reads as follows: [ilt is unnecessary to decide the issue of whether the time limitation is un- conscionable on this appeal for section 2-719 (subd. [2]) of the Uniform Commercial Code provides that the general remedy provisions of the code apply when "circumstances cause an exclusive or limited remedy to fail of its essential purpose". As explained by the official comments to this section: "where an apparently fair and reasonable clause because of circumstances fails in its purpose or operates to deprive either party of the substantial value of the bargain, it must give way to the general remedy provisions of this Article."