OUELLETTE FTP 2_C.DOC 12/23/2010 3:01:08 PM
[…] used for defining NCEs—in favor of a more specific “active ingredient” standard, thus allowing extensions on more drugs.84 Although all NCEs should be eligible for a patent term ex- tension if they meet the requirements, a 1994 study found that about one-third of NCE developers from 1984 to 1992 did not file for exten- sions.85 In this Note’s 1988 to 2005 sample, extended patents cover forty once, but drugs covered by a patent that had been extended as part of an earlier NDA were flagged as having an extended patent because they still received the benefit of this longer protection. 80. 21 C.F.R. § 314.108(a) (2009). “Active moiety” is defined as “the molecule or ion, excluding those appended portions of the molecule that cause the drug to be an ester, salt . . . or other noncovalent derivative . . . of the molecule, responsible for the physiological or pharmacological action of the drug substance.” Id. 81. For a concise summary of the FDA review programs, see Susan Thaul, Cong.