APPENDIX TABLE OF CONTENTS
[…] App.16a

the public statements relied on do not implicate the relevant decision-maker. Neither Sessions nor Rosenberg remains part of the review process. Nor, indeed, would they have been the relevant decision- makers at the time Plaintiffs initiated their suit. On the medical and scientific claims central to Plaintiffs’ argument, it is the opinion of the Secretary of Health and Human Services that matters, not the judgment of the Attorney General or the head of the DEA. See 21 U.S.C. § 811(b) (stating that “[t]he recommendations of the Secretary to the Attorney General shall be binding on the Attorney General as to [the] scientific and medical” evaluation of substances considered for scheduling). Plaintiffs make no plausible allegations of bias on the part of the Secretary. Futility on account of bias has, therefore, not been adequately alleged.