APPENDIX TABLE OF CONTENTS
[…] A fair reading of the statute reveals that the factors set out in Section 812 apply only to the Attor- ney General’s reclassification proceedings-they do not bind Congress on rational basis review. As explained above, 21 U.S.C. § 811(a) vests the Attorney General with the authority, through his or her designated agent, to reclassify particular drugs if he or she: (1) “finds that such drug or other substance has a potential for abuse, and,” (2) “makes with respect to such drug or other substance the findings prescribed by subsection (b) of section 812 of this title.” And 21

App.40a

U.S.C. § 812(b) states that “[t]he findings required for each of the schedules are as follows,” and thereafter lists the three relevant factors, including, as relevant here, whether the drug has any currently accepted medical uses.