APPENDIX TABLE OF CONTENTS
[…] Although the CSA does not mandate exhaustion of administrative remedies, we agree with the court below that exhaustion here is consistent with congres- sional intent and is therefore appropriate. This judg- ment flows from our analysis of the text and structure of the Act. The text of the CSA shows that Congress sought to favor administrative decision-making. In several places, the words of the statute either presume or create an administrative process to review the classi- fication of drugs under the Act’s schedules. Thus, 21 U.S.C. § 811(a) instructs the Attorney General to schedule, reschedule, or deschedule drugs under the Act by rules “made on the record after opportunity for a hearing pursuant to the rulemaking procedures prescribed” by the Adminis- trative Procedure Act, 5 U.S.C. § 551 et seq.