Marquette Review Volume 66 Article 2 Issue 1 Fall 1982
[…] (S.D.N.Y. 1977) (applying the single publication rule to invasion of privacy claims arising out of mass communications); Briscoe v. Reader's Digest Ass'n, 4 Cal. 3d 529, -, 483 P.2d 34, 44, 93 Cal. Rptr. 866, 876 (1971) (holding that the same procedural prerequisites should apply to defamation and false light). See also FED. R. Civ. P., which no longer includes special rules for pleading defamation suits. Formerly, a plaintiff was required to set forth the interpretation, inducement, innuendo and collo- quium of a statement which was not defamatory on its face. See W. PROSSER, supra note 15, § 111, at 746-49. Cf. Wis. STAT. § 802.03(6) (1979) ("In an action for libel or slander, the particular words complained of shall be set forth in the complaint, but their publication and their application to the plaintiff may be stated generally."). 167. Wis. STAT. § 893.57 (1979). 168. Id § 895.50(3). 169. Id §§ 895.01(1), .02. 170. Id § 895.05(2). 171. See, e.g., Werner v. Times-Mirror Co., 193 Cal. App. 2d 111, -, 14 Cal.