02 E-FILED No. 12592 4/30/2020 10:59 PM Carolyn Taft Grosboll IN THE SUPREME COURT CLERK SUPREME COURT OF ILLINOIS
[…] Reg. 15,337 (Mar. 13, 2020); see generally 50 U.S.C. 1601 et seq.
9
SUBMITTED - 9176035 - Jessica Scheller - 4/30/2020 10:59 PM 125952
IL 124792, ¶ 16 (2020) (statutory interpretation is intended “to ascertain and give effect to
the legislature’s intent.”).
Specifically, Section 4 of the Act defines disaster as the “occurrence or threat of
widespread or severe damage, injury or loss of life or property resulting from any natural
or technological cause,” such as an “epidemic” or a “public health emergenc[y].” 20 ILCS
3305/4. Section 7, in turn, provides that “[i]n the event of a disaster, as defined in Section
4, the Governor may, by proclamation declare that a disaster exists.” 20 ILCS 3305/7. And