Village of Hanover Park V. Board of Trustees..., 2021 IL App (2D
[…] • ¶ 7
  • For clarity, we outline in chronological order the pertinent bargaining history between the

parties, as well as the several instances when the Public Pension Division (Pension Division) of

- 3 -
2021 IL App (2d) 200380 the Illinois Department of Insurance (Department) weighed in on the general issue presented in this appeal. ¶ 8 ¶ 9
A. Department Audit and the Village’s Response
Between 2009 and 2010, the Pension Fund underwent a compliance audit by its regulator, the Pension Division. See 40 ILCS 5/1A-104 (West 2008) (“[t]he Division shall make periodic examinations and investigations of all pension funds established under this [Pension] Code and maintained for the benefit of employees and officers of governmental units in the State of Illinois”).