2021 IL App (2d) 200380 No. 2-20-0380 Opinion filed May 28, 2021 ______
[…] This 35-day limit is jurisdictional, and, as such, pension boards lack the authority to reconsider final decisions beyond the expiration of the 35-day period. Sola, 342 Ill. App. 3d at 230.

¶ 50 The term “administrative decision” or “decision” is defined in the Administrative Review

Law as “any decision, order or determination of any administrative agency rendered in a particular case, which affects the legal rights, duties[,] or privileges of parties and which terminates the proceedings before the administrative agency.” 735 ILCS 5/3-101 (West 2018). However, these terms do not

“include rules, regulations, standards, or statements of policy of general application issued

by an administrative agency to implement, interpret, or make specific the legislation

enforced or administered by it unless such a rule, regulation, standard or statement of policy

- 18 - 2021 IL App (2d) 200380

is involved in a proceeding before the agency and its applicability or validity is in issue in

such a proceeding.” Id.

¶ 51 At the outset, we note that the Village fails to identify anything in the record that demonstrates precisely when the Board issued its final administrative decisions concerning the pension applications of any individual defendant, namely, the retired officers.