2021 IL App (2d) 200380 No. 2-20-0380 Opinion filed May 28, 2021 ______
[…] months, who are on pension, or any other inactive payroll status shall not be eligible for

holiday pay.”

¶ 7 For clarity, we outline in chronological order the pertinent bargaining history between the parties, as well as the several instances when the Public Pension Division (Pension Division) of

- 3 - 2021 IL App (2d) 200380

the Illinois Department of (Department) weighed in on the issue presented in this appeal.

¶ 8 A. Department Audit and the Village’s Response

¶ 9 Between 2009 and 2010, the Pension Fund underwent a compliance audit by its regulator, the Pension Division. See 40 ILCS 5/1A-104 (West 2008) (“[t]he Division shall make periodic examinations and investigations of all pension funds established under this [Pension] Code and maintained for the benefit of employees and officers of governmental units in the State of Illinois”).

As part of its examination, the Pension Division “spot checked” pension deductions from the salary of active participants of the Pension Fund under the then-current CBA, which was in effect from

November 1, 2005, to October 31, 2008.