THE ANTI-SUBROGATION RULE IN ALL 50 STATES
[…] MICHIGAN An insurer cannot recover from its insured for a loss covered by the policy. American Special Risk Ins. Co. v. City of Centerline, 69 F.Supp.2d 944 (E.D. Mich. 1999) (applying Michigan Law). A “subrogee cannot sue the subrogor to enforce its subrogation rights.” Attard v. Detroit Edison Co., 1998 WL 1988579 (Mich. App. 1998).

MINNESOTA Minn. Stat. § 60A.41: “Subrogation Against Insureds Prohibited” deals directly with the ASR. Minn. Stat. § 60A.41(a) states that “[a]n insurance company ... may not proceed against its insured in a subrogation action where the loss was caused by the non-intentional acts of the insured.” Minn. Stat. § 60A.41(b) specifically prohibits an insurance company from subrogating “itself to the rights of its insured to proceed against another person ... insured for the same loss by the same company.” If a tortfeasor and injured party have separate policies from the same insurer, the insurer does not gain equitable subrogation rights to money the injured party receives from the tortfeasor by paying the injured party for their injuries. Farmers Ins. Co. v. Schmuckler, 603 N.W.2d. 138 (Minn.