DePaul Law Review
[…] The ECOA explicitly allows for civil liability of a creditor who violates the act on an individual or class-wide basis, as follows: "Any creditor who fails to comply with any requirement imposed under this subchapter shall be liable to the aggrieved applicant for any actual damages sustained by such applicant acting either in an individual capacity or as a member of a class." 15 U.S.C. § 1691e (a) (1994). The ECOA also explicitly allows for a consumer to bring an action in a judicial district court or other court as follows: "[a]ny action under this section may be brought in the appropriate United States district court without regard to the amount in controversy, or in any other court of competent jurisdiction." 15 U.S.C. § 1691e (f) (1994). 356. 15 U.S.C. §§ 2301-2312 (1994). 357. 15 U.S.C. § 1692 (1994). Congress devoted an entire section of the FDCPA to civil liabil- ity for violations of the Act. 15 U.S.C. § 1692k (1994).