The Journal of Business, Entrepreneurship & the Law
[…] 1. Securities Act of 1933

The Securities Act governs the initial issuance of securities.98 Importantly, the Securities Act expressly does not preempt blue-sky laws.99 Under the statute, an individual or entity is liable if a “material fact” is stated or omitted in the registration statement.100 A party has an affirmative defense to liability if he or she proves they conducted a “reasonable investigation” and there was no omission of material fact.101 Recognizing that not all securities need to be subject to regulation, Congress included in the Securities Act § 4(a)(2), which states that “transactions by an issuer not involving any public offering” are excluded from registration requirements.102 Securities offerings

98 See 15 U.S.C. § 77a (1933). 99 See 15 U.S.C. § 77r (1982). “Nothing in this subchapter shall affect the jurisdiction of the securities commission . . . of any State . . . over any person or security . . . .” 15 U.S.C. § 77zzz (1933). 100 See 15 U.S.C. § 77k (1933).