The Journal of Business, Entrepreneurship & the Law
[…] Id. 145 See 17 C.F.R. § 230.500. “Nothing in Regulation D obviates the need to comply with any applicable state law relating to the offer and sale of securities.” Id.

142 BUSINESS, ENTREPRENEURSHIP & THE LAW VOL. XIII:II

D states that “special attention” should be given to relevant state laws and regulations.146