Before the Federal Communications Commission Washington, D.C. 20554
[…] Unconditional MFNs between large MVPDs and large cable programmers can harm independent programmers every bit as much as unconditional MFNs entered into

38 Notice ¶ 18. 39 By its terms, the statute applies to “program carriage agreements and related practices between cable operators or other multichannel video programming distributors and video programming vendors.” 47 U.S.C. § 536(a). A “video programming vendor” is “a person engaged in the production, creation, or wholesale distribution of video programming for sale.” Id. § 536(b). The Media Bureau recently found that the term does not include broadcasters. See Liberman Broadcasting, Inc. v.