Indiana Law Journal
[…] statute denying driving privileges to individuals who failed to satisfy automobile tort judgments.' Since the practical effect of the statute was to coerce debtors to reaffirm discharged tort judgments, the Court found it to be contrary to the congressional policy of offering debtors an opportunity to commence their economic lives anew, "unhampered by the pressure and discouragement of pre-existing debt."' Thus, the Court made it clear that states are not free to impose restrictions upon debtors if the direct effect would be to coerce the reaffirmation of debts discharged in bankruptcyY Section 525 augments the "fresh start" policy by protecting debtors from being discriminatorily denied governmentally granted privileges solely because of their status as "debtors."35 It provides that "a governmental unit may not deny, revoke, suspend, or refuse to grant a license, permit, charter, franchise, or other similar grant to ...a person that is or has been a debtor ... solely because such bankrupt or debtor is or has been a debtor."3 The legislative history does, however, indicate that Congress

" 11 U.S.C. S 301 (Supp. III 1979).