Stanford Law Review
[…] In addresses to the public about the economic crisis, Roosevelt declared that “the Depression was to be ‘attacked,’ ‘fought against,’ . . . and ‘combatted’ by ‘great arm[ies] of people.’”242 Others picked this up, blurring the lines between the executive’s military and economic powers.243 Without this authority, Roosevelt argued, the United States could not “adequately protect its

restriction of any foreign country . . . unduly burdens or restricts the foreign trade of the United States or adversely affects the United States economy”). 237. Id. § 2411(b) (permitting the President to apply tariffs “[i]f the Trade Representative determines . . . that . . . an act, policy, or practice of a foreign country is unreasonable or discriminatory and burdens or restricts United States commerce”). 238. Both 19 U.S.C. § 2411(b) and 19 U.S.C. § 4202(b) provide for action if the President or the USTR finds that a restriction of another country “burdens or restricts” U.S. trade. 239. IRWIN, supra note 33, at 424-25. 240. Id. at 425. 241. 78 CONG. REC. 3580 (1934) (message of President