2

had been given previously. If consent is not given to the present sex act, it is nonconsensual, regardless of previous occasions. In a case involving domestic violence, a husband was prosecuted for nonconsensual sexual intercourse with his wife. He had been physically violent with her, and then insisted that she engage in sexual conduct with him. She was fearful and complied out of fear, but did not truly and freely consent to the activity. He was prosecuted for coercing sexual intercourse, despite the fact of their marriage and previous consensual sexual relationship. Minn. Stat. Sec. 609.341, subd. 4 Consent: “… Consent does not mean the existence of a prior or current social relationship between the actor and the complainant...” 4. What is the legal age for sexual consent? The legal age of consent for sex is 16 (so long as the older partner is not an adult in a family or household relationship, or in an a position of authority over the 16 or 17 year old).