STATE OF ILLINOIS
[…] Authorization under Section 8-503 is a condition to obtaining relief under Section 8-509 of the Act. Section 8-509 provides, in part, “When necessary for the construction of any alterations, additions, extensions or improvements ordered or authorized under Section 8-406.1, 8-503, or 12-218 of this Act, any public utility may enter upon, take or damage private property in the manner provided for by the law of eminent domain.”

214

12-0560

Rock Island is not seeking relief under Section 8-509 in this proceeding, but it could do so in the future if the easements are not obtained through the negotiation process.