STATE OF ILLINOIS
[…] Staff explains, “If RICL does not raise all the capital needed to construct the entire project, construction will not begin and Rock Island and its ‘customers’ will not suffer significant adverse financial consequences. If RICL does raise all the capital needed to construct the entire project, then it follows that RICL could construct the entire project without significant adverse financial consequences to either RICL or its customers.” (Id. at 14-15)

In its RBOE, Staff responds to arguments in the ILA and ComEd BOEs. Staff observes that the showing required in Section 8-406(b)(3) is “that the utility is capable of financing the proposed construction without significant adverse financial consequences for the utility or its customers.” Staff states that the condition proposed by Staff witness Alan Pregozen is, as noted by Mr.