STATE OF ILLINOIS
[…] (ILA IB at 23, citing ILA Ex. 7.2 at 3)

97

12-0560

ILA also states that Staff engineering witness Yassir Rashid and ComEd witness Steve Naumann both testified that the Project is not one that is needed for electric service reliability. (ILA IB at 23; see also ILA RBOE at 3)

2. Promotion of Development of Effectively Competitive Market

Dr. Gray next examined whether Rock Island and the Project satisfied the alternative, second prong of Section 8-406(b)(1), which states, “or that the proposed construction will promote the development of an effectively competitive electricity market that operates efficiently, is equitable to all customers, and is the least cost means of satisfying those objectives.”

In his view, Rock Island has failed to satisfy this second prong requirement for several reasons.