STATE OF ILLINOIS
[…] In their reply brief, in response to Staff, Environmental Intervenors argue that RICL Staff is qualified to manage and supervise the construction process (EI RB at 4); that vacancies in the RICL management structure are due to a lack of need, not a lack of capability (Id. at 6); and that the fact that RICL has never built a transmission line is not evidence that it is unqualified to efficiently manage and supervise construction of the Project. (Id. at 8)

C. Commission Conclusion

One of the required showings in Section 8-406(b) is that the utility demonstrate that it is “capable of efficiently managing and supervising the construction process and has taken sufficient action to ensure adequate and efficient construction and supervision thereof.”

In its briefs, Staff contended that Rock Island has not made the necessary showing. As noted above, Staff did not file a BOE on this issue.