STATE OF ILLINOIS
[…] (Id. at 48)

In the final paragraph of the section of its brief titled, “Whether the Project is necessary to provide adequate reliable, efficient service,” Staff asserts, “Nevertheless, it cannot be confidently stated, based on this record, that Rock Island has shown here that the Project is necessary to provide adequate, reliable, efficient service and is the least- cost means of satisfying the service needs of its customers as required under the first prong of Section 8-406(b)(1).” (Staff IB at 48)

5. Promotion of Development of Effectively Competitive Market

The next heading in Section IV.A.1 of Staff’s initial brief is named, “Whether the Project will promote the development of an effectively competitive electricity market that operates efficiently, is equitable to all customers, and is the least cost means of satisfying those objectives.” (Id.)

In its initial brief, Staff first summarizes the positions of RICL, IBEW, WOW, BOMA, ILA and ComEd on this issue. (Staff IB at 48-51)

With regard to the RICL position, Staff comments in part, “[RICL witness] Dr.