STATE OF ILLINOIS
[…] The Commission observes that the question of whether Rock Island should be granted relief under Section 8-503 was in fact addressed on the merits in the course of the proceeding, and findings are contained in this Order below.

V. SECTION 8-406(A)

In the post-hearing briefs, Section 8-406(a) issues were addressed by ComEd, ILA, IAA, Staff and Rock Island. It is noted that Staff did not file a BOE on Section 8- 406(a) issues.

8

12-0560

Section 8-406 (a) of the Act states:

No public utility not owning any city or village franchise nor engaged in performing any public service or in furnishing any product or commodity within this State as of July 1, 1921 and not possessing a certificate of public convenience and necessity from the Illinois Commerce Commission, the State Public Utilities Commission or the Public Utilities Commission, at the time this amendatory Act of 1985 goes into effect, shall transact any business in this State until it shall have obtained a certificate from the Commission that public convenience and necessity require the transaction of such business.

A. Rock Island Position

Rock Island states that in the context of this proceeding, it should be granted a CPCN for the Project in order to also receive a CPCN to transact a public utility business, and that the determination that “the public convenience and necessity require the transaction of such business” under §8-406(a) of the PUA is dependent on a determination under §8-406(b) that Rock Island’s construction and operation of the Project will promote the public convenience and necessity in accordance with the provisions of that subsection. (RI IB at 24-25)