STATE OF ILLINOIS
[…] (ILA IB at 21)

ILA states that the Project was also not included in PJM’s RTEP for 2012, despite Rock Island’s expectations that it would be included (even though not a project resulting from the PJM RTEP process), and that and it was not apparent to Rock Island why it was excluded. (Id. at 22, citing ILA Ex. 7.0 at 6-7) Dr. Gray stated that PJM is unlikely to treat the Project as potentially real, rather than conceptual, unless and until the Project has adequate subscribers. (ILA Ex. 7.0 at 7)

Dr. Gray stated that under the first prong of Section 8-406(b)(1) -- “that the proposed construction is necessary to provide adequate, reliable, and efficient service to its customers and is the least-cost means of satisfying the service needs of its customers” -- the statutory standard appears to place the burden on Rock Island to demonstrate customer need for the Project before RICL is eligible for a CPCN; whereas, “because the Project has no customers, RICL appears to be requesting a different sequence, whereby the Commission issues a CPCN first, and