STATE OF ILLINOIS
[…] (RI RB at 52) This type of expansion, which would necessarily deviate from the project under review in the present case, would require further review, and Rock Island will need to obtain approval from the Illinois Commerce Commission before undertaking any such expansion.

VI. SECTION 8-406(b) -- CRITERION (1)

Section 8-406(b) provides in part as follows, “Whenever after a hearing the Commission determines that any new construction or the transaction of any business by a public utility will promote the public convenience and is necessary thereto, it shall have the power to issue certificates of public convenience and necessity.”

Section 8-406(b) then provides alternative tests for demonstrating the proposed construction will promote the public convenience and necessity. It states, in part:

The Commission shall determine that proposed construction will promote the public convenience and necessity only if the utility demonstrates: (1) that the proposed construction is necessary to provide adequate, reliable, and efficient service to its customers and is the least-cost means of satisfying the service needs of its customers or that the proposed construction will promote the development of an effectively competitive electricity market that operates efficiently, is equitable to all customers, and is the least cost means of satisfying those objectives….

28

12-0560

A. Rock Island Position

1. Promotion of Development of Effectively Competitive Market

Rock Island is developing the Project to connect Illinois and the PJM grid to the outstanding wind resources of northwest Iowa and nearby areas in South Dakota, Nebraska and Minnesota.