UNIVERSITY OF REVIEW
[…] So long as the groundwater management plan meets the applicable statutory criteria and the water court approves it, the State Engineer may not curtail underground water

293. Id. § 37-92-501(4)(a). 294. Id. § 37-92-501(4)(a)(I)–(V). 295. Id. § 37-92-501(4)(b). 150 UNIVERSITY OF COLORADO LAW REVIEW [Vol. 84

withdrawals made pursuant to the plan.296 Upon entry of a final decree approving the plan, the statute requires the water judge to retain jurisdiction over the water management plan “for the purpose of ensuring that the plan is operated, and injury is prevented, in conformity with the terms of the court’s decree approving the water management plan.”297 Adoption of the plan through a public process is quasilegislative in nature.