University of Florida Levin College of Law UF Law Scholarship Repository
[…] A. Current Debate Is Guided by the Dysfunctional Normative Dichotomy The United States adopted the POI test in the War Revenue Act of 1917.137 Section 200 of the 1917 Act defined a “domestic” corporation as any corporation “created under the law of the United States, or of

137 War Revenue Act, Pub. L. No. 65-50, § 200, 40 Stat. 300, 302 (1917). 2013] Functional Model for Determining U.S. Corporate Tax Residence 1653 any State, Territory, or District thereof.”138 This definition survived largely unchanged to this day. Currently, under section 7701(a)(4) of the Code, a corporation is considered “domestic” for federal income tax purposes if it is “created or organized in the United States or under the law of the United States or of any State . . . .”139 Despite the POI test’s long-established history in the United States, many scholars harshly criticize this test, primarily claiming that the POI test easily facilitates tax avoidance.