No. 01-1368
[…] Florida Bd. of Regents, 528 U.S. 62, 91 (2000), sufficient to justify remedial congressional action. The constitutional wrong targeted by the FMLA is sex dis- crimination, including unconstitutional discrimination by the states, that restricted women’s employment opportu- 3 nities as well as men’s opportunities to take family leave based on the impermissible assumption that women and not men are responsible for family care. The stated pur- poses of the FMLA include “to promote the goal of equal employment opportunity for women and men,” 29 U.S.C. § 2601(b)(5), and, “consistent with the Equal Protection Clause of the Fourteenth Amendment,” to “minimize[ ] the potential for employment discrimination on the basis of sex by ensuring that [family and medical] leave is avail- able . . . on a gender-neutral basis.” Id. § 2601(b)(4).