No. 01-1368
[…] This fact is con- firmed by the timing and substance of state leave laws, as well as by the congressional record. Amici Alabama et al. concede that state family leave laws were “essentially modified versions of the FMLA legislation pending in

10 Congress also recognized that failure to afford family leave negatively affects women’s position in the workplace because “the primary responsibility for family caretaking often falls on women.” 29 U.S.C. § 2601(a)(5) (noting that “such responsibility affects the working lives of women more than it affects the working lives of men”); S. Rep. No. 102-68, at 28 (1991) (absence of family leave has “adverse impact on women’s earnings”).