No. 12-_____ ======
[…] or attempts or conspires to kidnap or murder, or threatens to assault, kidnap or murder a member of the immediate family of a United States official . . . shall be punished as provided in subsection (b).”); 18 U.S.C. § 224(a) (“Whoever carries into effect, attempts to carry into effect, or conspires with any other person to carry into effect any scheme in commerce to influence, in any way, by bribery any sporting contest, with knowledge that the purpose of such scheme is to influence by bribery that contest, shall be fined under this title, or imprisoned not more than 5 years, or both.”); 18 U.S.C. § 799 (“Whoever willfully shall violate, attempt to violate, or conspire to violate any regulation or order promulgated by the Adminis- trator of [NASA] for the protection or security of any . . . proper- ty or equipment in the custody of the Administrator . . . shall be fined under this title, or imprisoned not more than one year, or both.”). 18

The Seventh Circuit’s holding also has the effect of rendering the second prong of Section 371 (the “defraud” prong) superfluous.