No. 12-_____ ======
[…] Only one example is the federal arson statute, which provides, “Whoever [on federal property] willfully and maliciously sets fire to or burns any building . . . , or attempts or conspires to do such an act, shall be imprisoned for not more than 25 years[,]” 18 U.S.C. § 81; arson, attempted arson, and conspiracy are of course three separate crimes, such that any attempt to charge any two of them in one count of an indictment would be clearly improper.13

12 This reasoning was apparently adopted by the Seventh Circuit here. (See App. 73.) 13 See also 18 U.S.C. § 115(a)(1)(A) (“Whoever assaults, kidnaps, or murders, or attempts or conspires to kidnap or murder, or threatens to assault, kidnap or murder a member of the immediate family of a United States official . . . shall be punished as provided in subsection (b).”); 18 U.S.C. § 224(a) (“Whoever carries into effect, attempts to carry into effect, or conspires with any other person to carry into effect any scheme in commerce to influence, in any way, by bribery any sporting contest, with knowledge that the purpose of such scheme is to influence by bribery