No. 16-2057
[…] See ibid. (NDA must contain all data from all
nonclinical and clinical studies); id. § 314.125(b)(5) (FDA “will refuse to approve
8 the application” if “lack of substantial evidence” of safety and efficacy).
Throughout the clinical trial process, the FDA monitors the safety of trial subjects. Over the course of a clinical trial, the sponsor and the clinical investigators—independent third parties conducting the trial—analyze observed health issues (“adverse events”), see id. § 312.32(b) (requiring a sponsor to promptly review all information relevant to safety of the drug); id. § 312.56(c), and assess their severity, including identifying “serious” adverse events. See id. §
312.32(a); id. § 312.64(b). An adverse event is “serious” where “it results in . . .
[d]eath, a life-threatening adverse event, inpatient hospitalization or prolongation of existing hospitalization, a persistent or significant incapacity or substantial disruption of the ability to conduct normal life functions, or a congenital anomaly/birth defect,” or where it “may require medical or surgical intervention to prevent one of [these] outcomes.” Id. § 312.32(a).