Appeal: 13-4897 Doc: 71 Filed: 04/03/2015 Pg: 1 of 33
[…] power of the district court does not extend to foreign nationals

25

Appeal: 13-4897 Doc: 71 Filed: 04/03/2015 Pg: 26 of 33

abroad.” Id. at 463-64. A conviction does not become

unconstitutional simply because the federal courts lack power to

secure the appearance of a foreign national located outside the

United States. Id.; United States v. Theresius Filippi, 918 F.2d

244, 246 n.2 (1st Cir. 1990); United States v. Zabaneh, 837 F.2d

1249, 1259-60 (5th Cir. 1988); United States v. Greco, 298 F.2d

247, 251 (2d Cir. 1962); see also 28 U.S.C. § 1783(a) (providing

for subpoenas of “a national or resident of the United States

who is in a foreign country,” but not referencing foreign

nationals abroad); Fed. R. Crim. P. 17(e)(2). After all, “the

Sixth Amendment can give the right to compulsory process only

where it is within the power of the federal government to

provide it.” Greco, 298 F.2d at 251.