UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT EASTERN DISTRICT OF WISCONSIN DIVISION
[…] Plaintiff asks this court to replace the will of the people with the will of the candidate.

He asks this court to throw out a duly conducted election and disenfranchise millions of

Wisconsin voters, based upon vague allegations of the potential for fraud. There is no basis for the allegations or the remedy requested. This court should dismiss the complaint and allow

Wisconsin and the nation to move on.

Wisconsin law is clear on the purpose of elections, and how the courts are to interpret statutes governing elections. Wis. Stat. § 5.01(1) provides:

1

Case 2:20-cv-01785-BHL Filed 12/08/20 Page 8 of 33 Document 70 (1) Construction of chs. 5 to 12. Except as otherwise provided, chs. 5 to 12 shall be construed to give effect to the will of the electors, if that can be ascertained from the proceedings, notwithstanding informality or failure to fully comply with some of their provisions. (Emphasis added)