UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT EASTERN DISTRICT OF WISCONSIN DIVISION
[…] When these standards are applied to the allegations of the complaint, the complaint is inadequate.

Plaintiff simply cannot show beyond a reasonable doubt that there was a deliberate series of actions to undermine the very core of the election.

C. Defendants Followed the Law on Indefinitely Confined Voters.

Plaintiff claims the Wisconsin Elections Commission and local officials failed to follow the law on the use of indefinitely confinement. Not so.

Under Wis. Stat. sec. 6.86(2)(a), a voter may self-identify as “indefinitely confined because of age, physical illness or infirmity or is disabled for an indefinite period.” The voter then receives an absentee ballot and may vote without further identification. Election officials are not required to verify the voter’s statement. Absentee ballots submitted by indefinitely confined voters are witnessed as are other absentee ballots.