Case 1:19 mc 00145 TSC Document 36 1 Filed 11/12/19 Page 1 of3
[…] Effective 7/1/18, lethal injectionwill beadministered unless the prisoner affinnativelychooses nitrogen hypoxia or electrocution "in writing and delivered to the wardenof the correctional facility within 30 days after the certificateof judgment pursuant to a decisionby the Alabama Supreme Court affmningthe sentence of death." "Ifelectrocution or nitrogen hypoxiaare held Alabama unconstitutional, the method of execution shall belethal injection." If lethal injection "is held unconstitutional or otherwise becomes unavailable, the method of execution shall be by nitrogen hypoxia." (Ala. Code § 15-18-82.1) "If electrocution, nitrogen hypoxia, and lethal injection are all held to be unconstitutional ..., then all persons sentenced to death for a capital crime shall

Document ID: 0.7.4242.16875-000002 001678-000528 -· be executed by any constitutional method of execution based on the sole discretion of the Commissioner of the Department of Corrections." (Ala. Code § 1e5-18-82. l.c) Authorizes lethal injection for persons sentenced after 1 1/15/92; those sentenced Arizona beforethat date may select lethal injection or lethal gas. If a person does not choose, lethal injection wiJl be used. (Ariz. Rev.