Case 1:19 mc 00145 TSC Document 36 1 Filed 11/12/19 Page 1 of3
[…] further provide that, “[e]xcept to the extent a court orders otherwise,” a death sentence shall be

executed “[b]y intravenous injection of a lethal substance or substances in a quantity sufficient to

cause death,” and that the BOP Director shall determine the lethal substance or substances to be

used. 28 C.F.R. § 26.3(a). Id. In this way, the federal government was following the States’ trend

in adopting lethal injection as “a more humane way to carry out Glossip death, 135 sentences.” S.

Ct. at 2732.

In 1994, Congress enacted the Federal Death Penalty Act of 1994, Pub. L. No. 103-322, §

60002, 108 Stat. 1796, 1959 (codified at 18 U.S.C. §§ 3591 99), authorizing capital punishment

for some 60 offenses under various federal statutes if, after consideration of enumerated factors at

a special hearing, see 18 U.S.C. §§ 3592, 3593, “it is determined that imposition of a sentence of

death is justified,” id. § 3591.1 It also included an implementation provision, 18 U.S.C. § 3596,

1 The FDPA initially did not govern capital sentences imposed under the ADAA, 21 U.S.C. § 848(e) (1988). In March 2006, Congress repealed the death penalty provisions of § 848,

5