Richmond Public Interest Law Review
[…] that the “manner of inflicting punishment of death shall be by the administration of lethal gas or . . . lethal injection.”160 In California, the 1992 enacted legislation states that an individual who is sentenced to death and to be executed can “elect to have the punishment imposed by lethal gas or lethal injection,” but “if either manner of execution . . . is held invalid, the punishment of death shall be imposed by the alternative means” unless there is a provision providing otherwise.161 Fifth, the Government pointed out that Congress also used “may” in Sec- tion 3597 of the FDPA.162 Section 3597 states that the Federal Government “‘may use appropriate State or local facilities for the purpose’ and ‘may use the services of an appropriate State or local official’ in conducting federal executions.”163 “May” is a permissive word—things appearing in this section are not requirements.164 Contrastingly, Congress uses “shall” in Section 3596 of the FDPA: The “federal officials ‘shall’ implement the death sentence in the ‘manner prescribed by the law of the