Richmond Public Interest Law Review
[…] or lethal injection,” but “if either manner of execution . . . is held invalid, the punishment of death shall be imposed by the alternative means” unless there is a provision providing otherwise.161 Fifth, the Government pointed out that Congress also used “may” in Sec- tion 3597 of the FDPA.162 Section 3597 states that the Federal Government “‘may use appropriate State or local facilities for the purpose’ and ‘may use the services of an appropriate State or local official’ in conducting federal executions.”163 “May” is a permissive word—things appearing in this section are not requirements.164 Contrastingly, Congress uses “shall” in Section 3596 of the FDPA: The “federal officials ‘shall’ implement the death sentence in the ‘manner prescribed by the law of the State.’”165 “Shall” makes everything appearing in this section a requirement.166 The government used this con- trasting language to highlight the district court’s flawed reasoning: “If Sec- tion 3596 required the Federal Government to use state facilities and person- nel in accordance with state