A SHIELDAGAINST : U.C.C. SECTION2-207's ROLE IN THE ENFORCEABILITY OF ARBITRATION AGREEMENTS INCLUDEDWITH DELIVERYOF PRODUCTS
[…] The Step-Saver court also disregarded any apparent argument that keeping the product equaled assent to the terms.l14 Finally, Step-Saver and Arizona Retail Systems demonstrate that under the Gateway facts, Gateway took no action to lead a reasonable person to believe that its acceptance of the Hills' offer to purchase the computer was in any way conditioned upon the Hills' acceptance of the arbitration agreement. Of course the Gateway court would argue that Gateway accepted nothing. Because the Hills are consumers, subsection (3) of U.C.C. section 2-207 applies, and as such, "the terms of the particular contract consist of those terms upon which the writings of the parties agree, together with any supplementary terms incorporated under any provision of this ti- tle."l15 In such a case, without clear assent to the new term of arbitration, it is arguable that the arbitration clause is a term upon which the parties did not agree, and as such it is not an