A SHIELDAGAINST : U.C.C. SECTION2-207's ROLE IN THE ENFORCEABILITY OF ARBITRATION AGREEMENTS INCLUDEDWITH DELIVERYOF PRODUCTS
[…] A buyer may accept by performing the acts the vendor proposes to treat as a~ceptance."~' ProCD based its "vendor . . . master of the offer* reasoning on U.C.C. section 2-204(1), after hnding that U.C.C. 2-207 was irrelevant because there was only one form.32 U.C.C. 2-204(1) states: "A contract for sale of goods may be made in any manner sufficient to show agreement, including conduct by both parties which recognizes the existence of such a contract.*33 ProCD concluded: A buyer may accept by performing the acts the vendor pro- poses to treat as acceptance. And that is what happened. ProCD proposed a contract that a buyer would accept by using the soft- ware after having an opportunity to read the license at leisure. This Zeidenberg did.