A SHIELDAGAINST : U.C.C. SECTION2-207's ROLE IN THE ENFORCEABILITY OF ARBITRATION AGREEMENTS INCLUDEDWITH DELIVERYOF PRODUCTS
[…] While section 2-207(2) sets out rules for merchants, the "assent rulen is arguably useful for a consumer seeking to avoid arbitration under U.C.C. section 2-207(3). According to section 2- 207(3), "the terms of the particular contract consist of those terms on which the writings of the parties agree, together with any supplementary term incorporated under any other provi- sions of this The "under any other provisions of this Actn language would likely lead to "assentn by "conductn under U.C.C. section 2-204(1), which notes that "[a] contract for sale of goods may be made in any manner sufficient to show agreement, including conduct by both parties which recognizes the existence of such a Indeed, Gateway utilized this reasoning in binding the Hills to the arbitration agreement.140 We have

N.E.2d 239, 241-42 (N.Y. App.