A SHIELDAGAINST : U.C.C. SECTION2-207's ROLE IN THE ENFORCEABILITY OF ARBITRATION AGREEMENTS INCLUDEDWITH DELIVERYOF PRODUCTS
[…] Coastal's acceptance of the arbitration term was inferred by the court, though, from Coastal's retention of the invoices and receipt of the machines, conduct which was specified by the invoice as a method of acceptance of the contract as a whole. We do not find Coastal's conduct to be express accep- tance of the arbitration clause.'" Again, the facts of Coastal are somewhat different than the facts in Gateway, but important elements of law can be drawn fiom the decision in Coastal. Probably most important is the notion of assent, brought out in the context of U.C.C. section 2- 207(2). While section 2-207(2) sets out rules for merchants, the "assent rulen is arguably useful for a consumer seeking to avoid arbitration under U.C.C. section 2-207(3). According to section 2- 207(3), "the terms of the particular contract consist of those terms on which the writings of the parties agree, together with any supplementary term incorporated under any other provi- sions of this The "under any other provisions of this Actn language would likely lead to "assentn by "conductn under U.C.C. section 2-204(1), which notes that "[a] contract for sale of goods may be made in any manner sufficient to show agreement, including