Draft: February 22, 2004
[…] 2. Expectation Damages Cannot be Justified as a Majoritarian Default

Lost volume sales is just one area in which the measure of expectation damages are a point of controversy. There are many others. Consider, for example, the cases in which a buyer (or lessee) purchases

147Section 2-718(2) provides that “Where the seller justifiably withholds delivery of goods because of the buyer’s breach, the buyer is entitled to restitution of any amount by which the sum of his payments exceeds (a) the amount to which the seller is entitled by virtue of terms liquidating the seller’s damages in accordance with [the penalty rule], or (b) ...twenty percent of the value of the total performance for which the buyer is obligated under the contract or $500, whichever is smaller.

148 The offset for lost volume damages is implicitly invited by UCC §2-718(3).

149See, e.g., Rodriguez v. Learjet, 946 P.2d 1010 (1997); R.E. Davis Chemical Corp. v. Diasonics, Inc., 826 F.2d 678 (1987).